Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 1, 2020

To begin, thank you for being here, and for supporting Heath. We’re genuinely grateful for our customers. Because you’re so important to us, we treat your data as if it were our own, carefully, securely, and transparently handling it, in line with our guiding values of Making it Honest and Making it Responsibly.

In a nutshell: We, Heath Ceramics, Ltd., respect privacy and your rights to control your personal data. After all, we’re human too. We would not, could not, share your information with third parties or use it in any way other than to fulfill orders, and keep you up to date with Heath. Period!

The following policy, while long and a bit legal sounding, is very important and provides you with an explanation about your rights, the personal information we collect from you, why, and how we may use it, as either visitors to our website, Showrooms, or purchasers of our products.

What’s considered personal information, you ask? Anything that can be used to identify you or be linked back to you. The prime purpose of collecting data is to enhance your shopping experience with us. When you purchase any of our products, we retain your name, phone number, and address so that we can process the transaction, create an order, answer queries, and manage returns and refunds. With your consent, we will send you updates about our products and events through our newsletter or emails, of which, you may unsubscribe from at any time — we won’t be offended.

Without further ado, kick back, put your feet up, and take in our Privacy Policy...

Agreement to Terms of Policy and Terms of Use

Choices, choices, choices. You have them.

All activities in which you may engage on this website, or at one of our retail outlets are voluntary. You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to access features on this site which require it or you voluntarily provide us with information at one of our showrooms. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, then you may immediately exit and discontinue using this website — though we’d be sorry to see you go, we do understand. The terms of use of this site are expressly incorporated herein by reference and made a part of this policy. By using our website, you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to our terms of use. 

Effective Date of and Changes to Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 10, 2018 and will remain so, except with respect to any of its details that are changed in the future, in which case the changes will become effective on the date they are posted on the website. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes, modifications, additions, or deletions will be effective immediately on their posting to this site. You should check this policy periodically as its terms may change from time to time. Your use of the site after we post any such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified policy and your agreement to abide and be bound by the modified policy. We will also revise the “last updated” date found at the beginning of this Privacy Policy when we post changes to it.

Personal Information We May Collect

We may ask you for information that pertains to your identity. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, date of birth, age, gender, email, telephone number, credit or debit card number or Internet Protocol (IP) address. You may be required to provide personal information to access or use certain parts of our website or features. If you do not provide the requested information, you may not be able to access these areas. You may also be required to provide personal information if you consent to receive emails or SMS from Heath and/or our newsletters.

We may also use cookies to gather information about your visits to our website and enhance your experience. More information on their use is available in the section “Use of Cookies.”

 

Personal Information of Children

We do not and will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 years of age to provide us any personal identifying information. Users of the services will be deemed to have full control over their products and user accounts, and must ensure that no children under the age of 13 use our services in any manner which would provide us or any third party with any personal information of a child. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information about a child under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

Access to and Control of Personal Information

If you set up an account on our website, you can access, review and/or update your profile and settings at heathnewsstand.com, which will allow you to modify or update certain information. You may delete your account by contacting newsstand@heathceramics.com — our team is standing by. You may opt-out of receiving future emails or newsletters by Heath, by clicking on the opt-out/unsubscribe link available in our emails and newsletters. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly when it changes.

 

Use of Personal Information

We primarily use the information you provide to offer products and services to you, including, but not limited to, the following:

    • To send you information or materials via our newsletter, email, or SMS about products, events, and news we think might interest you. If you no longer wish to stay connected in this way, or if you want to modify or delete your data from our database, please contact us at newsstand@heathceramics.com.
    • Process payment and shipping transactions when you purchase our products.
      • To review visits to the website and learn about the interests of our visitors, in aggregate, and to better understand your interests and needs, so we can improve our products and services and deliver to you the type of products and events that you’re most interested in.
        • Perform any other function that we believe, in good faith, is necessary to protect the security or proper functioning of our website or to provide access to Heath’s products and services.

        Use of Cookies

        A cookie is a small string of information that websites you visit transfer to your computer for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on the website and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your website experience. Cookies are also used for such activities as remembering your username and password, if you use such a feature on this website. In addition to the cookies used by Heath and our service providers, some cookies are placed by third parties such as Google (for analytics, described below). These third party cookies are not under our control so you should check the website of the third party service providers for more information regarding these cookies. By using this website you agree to the use of cookies for the following purposes:

        • Essential Cookies: these are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. (Aren't all cookies essential?)

         

        • Performance and Analytics Cookies: these include Google Analytics and they keep track of the pages that you visit and the content you access, so we can determine which content is most popular and improve the performance of our website. These cookies primarily record aggregate and anonymous statistical data, but do capture a minimal amount of identifiable information such as order IDs

         

        • Functionality Cookies: they remember the choices you make, such as language options or the region you are in. These cookies help to make your visit more personal and are deleted automatically when you close your browser or the session expires.



        You can turn off all cookies, in case you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options you have to adjust your browser settings (such as Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, or other browser). There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Please be aware, however, that when you choose to reject cookies you may limit the features and functionality of our website.

         

        Third-Party Access to Your Information

        We may delegate our authority to collect, access, use, and disseminate your information. For example, our web host stores the information that you provide us, and we may hire outside contractors to perform maintenance or assist us in securing our website. We may also release certain information to our attorneys, accountants and professional advisors in order to help us comply with applicable laws. It is therefore necessary that you grant the third parties we may use in the course of our business the same rights that you afford us under this Privacy Policy. For this reason, you hereby agree that for every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third party that we may hire, contract, or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our website or its underlying files or systems. You agree not to hold us liable for the actions of any of these third parties, even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions, and that you must take legal action against them directly should they commit any tort or other actionable wrong against you.

         

        Links to Third Party Websites

        For your convenience and to improve the usage of our website we may insert links to third parties on this site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites. These links take you outside our service and off Heath’s website and are beyond our control. The websites those links can take you to have their own separate Privacy Policy and although we seek to protect the integrity of our website, Heath is not liable for the content and activities of those sites. Please note that when shopping through our social media channels, such as Instagram or Facebook, your personal data privacy is covered by the usage agreement between you and that particular third party. Your visits and access to such websites is at your own risk. Those other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

         

        Analytics

        We may implement analytics programs such as Google Analytics to track your use of our website. These analytics programs may collect certain information about you. We will use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but make no representations or warranties as to the use of this information by our analytics service providers. You may opt out of Google Analytics cookies altogether by installing this Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-On.

         

        Security

        We use reasonable security controls to protect your data and information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. The personal information you provide us is stored on computer systems located in controlled facilities which have limited access, and only authorized personnel have access to unencrypted user information. When collecting or transferring sensitive information such as credit card information, we use a variety of additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. When we transmit sensitive information over the internet, we protect it through the use of advanced encryption techniques, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, and have firewalls protecting our critical systems. Additionally, as part of real-time payment processing, we may subscribe to fraud management services. These services provide Heath with an extra level of security to guard against credit card fraud and to protect your financial data. Despite these precautions, no security safeguards guarantee 100% security all of the time, and no guarantees are made with respect to the same.

         

        How Long Do We Keep Your Information? 

        We retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. The length of time we keep your information depends upon a number of factors, including the type of information. In general, we retain personal information for as long as we have an ongoing business need to retain it. Following that period, we will delete it.

        Users from the EEA

        If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable European Union laws. The legal bases depend on how you use the website or Heath’s products and services:

        • We need to collect and use the information for you to use the website;
        • Our collection satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote our products and services and to protect our legal rights and interests
        • You give us informed consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
        • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

        If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the website.

         

        How to Access or Control Your Information

        The General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) provides individuals in the EEA certain rights with respect to their information. These include the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at the address in the Contact Section below.

        The GDPR provides that we may limit or deny your requests in certain cases. For example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we have compelling legitimate interests to keep, including as required by law. You may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed if you have concerns about your rights.

        Your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act

        The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides you with rights regarding how your data or personal information is treated. Under the legislation, California residents can choose to opt-out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties. Based on the CCPA definition, “sale” refers to data collection to create advertising and other communications. Learn more about CCPA and your privacy rights.

        How to opt out

        By clicking on the link below, we will no longer collect or sell your personal information. This applies to both third-parties and the data we collect to help personalize your experience on our website or through other communications. For more information, view our privacy policy.

         

        Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

        We hope you don’t, but if you have any questions, complaints or disputes regarding the manner in which we use or protect your information, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes in a reasonable time and in a manner that complies with the principles described in this Policy. For the protection of all our customers, we retain the right to verify the identity of any person making a request for data or processing related to any provision of this policy.

        We want to address your concerns without a formal legal claim. Before filing a claim against us, you agree to try to resolve the dispute informally by contacting us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We’ll try to resolve the dispute informally by contacting you via email. If a dispute is not resolved within ninety (90) days of submission, either you or Heath may begin formal legal action, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

        The validity, performance, construction, regulation and interpretation of this Privacy Policy shall be governed under the laws of California.

         

        Again, thank you for being here. We have your best interest in mind!